Saturday, 7 April 2012

We're Going on a Bear Hunt!

We went on a Bear Hunt today, in the local Forest.
We're going on a Bear Hunt
We're gonna catch a big one!
What a beautiful day!
actually, it's not, it's pretty rubbishy and wet, but who cares!
We're not Scared!!

We went past the Splishy Splashy river.
Through the 
Swishy Swashy grasses
and the      Wooooo Woooooo
snow storm.

Then we came to a cave.
I see the bear's cave!
It's over there!
 Are you sure?
 Lets go in!

 Hmm, no bear in the cave.
Lets keep walking.
The Ranger thought she heard something over here.
What is that, in the distance?

Is it? Could it be??

I think it might be, you know

Aaaah!! Run Away!!!

Friendship is........
Running away from the bear together.
 The Ranger had another idea though.
She told all the children what bears like to eat, gave them wee bags 
and asked could they go look for food to keep the bear happy.

This is a 'table' full of 'food' to give to the bear.
 The bear seemed to be quite pleased with our offerings, so we said cheerio to him and made our way back through the woods.

 We brought a friend of Mrs Goos along, but it was mainly Mr Goo who stuck by her like glue. 
 We met up with another friend of Mrs Goos from school, what a lovely picture this is.

Joining in with Coombe Mill Country Kids blog hop this week.
Hit the link below to see what others have been up to in the great outdoors!

Country Kids from Coombe Mill Family Farm Holidays Cornwall


  1. Oh that looks such fun. Children really don't needs lots spending on them for a fun day out, just a spot of imaginative play. Lovely! thank you for sharing with Country Kids

  2. Looks like a lot of fun! Nothing better than a walk in the woods, even in rubbishy weather.
    (visiting from the Country Kids linky)

  3. That looks like so much fun! Looks like you had a lovely day

  4. Yup, who cares if it is raining! We have hoods!
    It was a lot of fun!
    I think there is so much to do, if you just look and sign up for things.
    I have my first Season Pass!
    And have signed us up for everything going right up to christmas!
    Well, I wouldn't want to miss anything just because I didn't put our names down and putting your name down doesn't mean you are beholden to attend.
    I figured, might just as well put us down for everything suitable now, than have to constantly try to get in touch and, knowing me, forget, and miss out.
    So, lots more outdoors activities to come, Yay!

  5. Great fun - we've been on a bear hunt too -